Terms of Entry 20th February, 2021

If the participant is under the age of 18, as a parent or legal guardian, I must read and agree to the terms of the waiver and release and to the Terms of Entry on behalf of my child (“Junior Entrant”). I also acknowledge that I have read the Data Protection Statement (see below) in respect of how the Junior Entrant’s personal data will be processed.
I agree that where I am registering for the Darkness Into Light Event to be held on the 8th of May, 2021 (“Event”) on behalf of another person (“Secondary Entrant”) that I have brought the waiver and release and these Terms of Entry to their attention and that they have agreed to be bound by Terms of Entry. Where the Secondary Entrant is a Junior Entrant, I also agree that I have brought these Terms of Entry to the attention of their Parent or Guardian and that they have agreed to the waiver and release and the Terms of Entry on behalf of their child.
If I am completing registration to participate in the Event on behalf of one or more adults over whom I have power of attorney or a Ward of Court, I represent and warrant that I have authorisation to agree, for and on their behalf, the terms of this waiver, in respect of how their personal data will be processed and the Terms of Entry (as set out below).

Waiver and Release: In consideration of Pieta permitting me to participate in the Event, I waive and release Pieta House (“Pieta”), including its directors, officers, administrators, representatives and executors, past and present employees, volunteers, coordinators, supervisors, participants, including from all countries outside of Ireland, all sponsors and partners, their representatives and successors (collectively, the "Releasees"), from any and all claims, liabilities, or causes of action arising out of an injury to me (or my child) and from any and all claims, liabilities, or causes of action arising from my (or my child's) participation in this Event to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.
I, acknowledge that I should not enter and participate in any manner unless I am medically and physically able. I further agree that if at any time I believe conditions to be unsafe, I will immediately cease participation. I confirm and verify that I am in good health and able to participate in the Event. I understand and accept that any medical costs incurred with respect to emergency medical treatment will be my responsibility.
For any and all injury, death, illness, property damage, or any loss suffered or sustained by me which is in any way associated with my participation or volunteering in the Event or other activity associated with Pieta, I do hereby to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, for myself, my heirs, assigns, next of kin, personal representatives, administrators, and executors, forever covenant not to sue and waive, release, and/or discharge any and all rights and claims for any expenses, damages, or other losses which I may have or which may hereinafter accrue against Pieta and/or its Releasees whether caused by the negligence of the Releasees or otherwise. I agree to abide by all participant rules and policies adopted by Pieta.
I assume all risks associated with my participation in the Event, including injuries to person and property, or death, whether caused by negligence or otherwise.


I also grant full permission on a royalty free basis for the unrestricted use of my name, picture, and voice in any broadcast, telecast, print account or any account in any medium used in connection with the Event or future events or charitable activities of Pieta.
I agree that if any portion of this Release is deemed to be invalid that portion shall be severed from the relevant provision and the remainder of the Release will still be binding and enforceable.


I acknowledge I have carefully read, accept, and agree to the Terms of Entry. I acknowledge that I have also read the Data Protection Statement.

DARKNESS INTO LIGHT TERMS OF ENTRY

The Event is provided by Pieta, a charity, registered in Ireland with Charities Regulatory Authority (CRA) 20062026 whose registered office is at Pieta House, First Floor Greenhills Retail Park, Greenhills Road Tallaght, Dublin 24. Pieta is a charity registered with the Irish Revenue Commissioners, number CHY16913 (“Pieta House”).


Please read the following terms and conditions carefully as they are the legal terms between you and Pieta (the Agreement). They comprise the rules of entry into Darkness Into Light 2021 and are what you have agreed to when entering.


THE EVENT - The Event is a 5km walking event which takes place on the 8th of May 2021 at a time and location that suits you, the participant. The Event also includes an alternative “Challenge” option that the participant may select which allows them to select an activity of their choosing, including but not limited to cycling, swimming, or hiking. The Event takes place outdoors and we ask that all participants wear sensible footwear, warm clothes, rainwear and carry a torch as required by the conditions. Bring water and refreshments as appropriate for the walk, cycle, hike, or other activity you are undertaking. The participant is solely responsible for selecting an activity that is safe for them, and for carrying out the activity in a manner and with adequate precautions that ensures their own safety. Pieta does not recommend swimming, hiking or cycling without a companion, or pursuing an activity in stormy conditions, adverse weather or rough waters.


ENTRY FEE - The early bird entry fee for Darkness Into Light is 21 EUR (for adults), 16 EUR (for Seniors 65+, Students 18+ and Unemployed) and is free for children under 5 years. The normal registration period entry fee is 26 EUR (adults), 21 EUR (Seniors 65+, Students 18+, Unemployed) and is 5 EUR for children from 6 years to 17 years. There is a family ticket available at EUR 52 (early bird price) or EUR 62 (normal registration period), which covers registration for a maximum of two adults and five children under 18. For international venues registration fees will be processed in local currency. The early bird entry will be available until 31st March, 2021.


CREDIT AND DEBIT CARDS - Your entry will be processed by Funraisin, Finsbury Square, London (“Funraisin”). “Darkness Into Light” will appear on your credit/debit card statement.


ENTRY AND BENEFITS - In return for your entry fee, Pieta will supply you with one entry to the Event. Additional information will be provided. If you register before the publicised cutoff date for delivery of t-shirts, and choose to receive a free t-shirt, a t-shirt will be sent to your home address (if you provide it). Delivery of t-shirts cannot be guaranteed as this is dependent on stocks and 3rd party fulfilment.


For the avoidance of doubt you are purchasing entry to the Event only.

CONFIRMING YOUR PLACE - Your entry to the Event (or another adult where you have entered another adult to the Event on their behalf in accordance with the Terms of Entry) is only secured once you have received an email confirming your (or their) entry. The email will be sent within 48 hours after completion of the online registration form and receipt of the payment.

NON-REFUNDABLE AND NON-TRANSFERABLE - Please note that entry fees are non-refundable and non-transferable. Once accepted, your place cannot be transferred to any other person. Accepted entries cannot be deferred to the following year.

Children under 18 years must be accompanied by an adult for the duration of the Event.

ANIMALS - Dogs are permitted to take part in the Event, as long as the activity being undertaken is taking place in an area where dogs are allowed by local council or other relevant authorities. Dogs should be under the control of their owners at all times during the event. Dogs owners are required to adhere to ‘clean up after their pet’ regulations.

ALCOHOL AND DRUGS - No alcohol or illegal drugs are to be consumed during the Event.

COMMUNICATIONS - If you are a registered participant of the Event, Pieta needs to send you suitable operational emails which are directly relevant to the practical co-ordination and running of the Event. This includes a confirmation and welcome email, information about the impact of your contribution, and a thank you email after the Event. If you chose to become an online fundraiser then we will also send you emails related to this activity, again directly relevant to managing this fundraising process. We may also contact you about future Darkness into Light events or the other activities of Pieta, where you have not opted out of receiving such communications. You may opt out of these communications at any time. These communications will be carried out by Pieta in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Statement.

BEHAVIOUR - By entering the Event you agree to follow the reasonable directions of Pieta and Local Event Organisers and abide by the rules of the Event which will be communicated to you from time to time and available on the website www.darknessintolight.ie .

MEDICAL INFORMATION AND LIABILITY - You are responsible for your own wellbeing and medical suitability for taking part in the Event. If you are in doubt about your ability to take part in or finish the Event or you have any medical condition, consult your doctor. None of Pieta or Darkness Into Light, the charities benefiting from Darkness Into Light nor the Event sponsors (together the Organisations) accept any liability for the health of the entrant. Pieta advises that you should have personal insurance that covers you for participating in road walking activities, or any other activity that you choose to take part in as part of the Darkness Into Light event. Pieta reserve the right to require any person to withdraw from the Event if they believe it is in the best interests of the participant or the Event.

DISABLED ENTRANTS –People with disabilities are more than welcome to take part in the Event.

SPONSORSHIP MONEY RAISED - You are not permitted to use any of the sponsor money that you raise in relation to your entry into the Event to pay for your expenses. Any information relating to a failure to pass on sponsorship money will be reported to the relevant authorities. You are not permitted to use your entry to raise money other than for Pieta, or to pass on funds raised for Pieta to other charities. This includes but is not limited to any fundraising taking place online. Any money raised by you relating to your participation in the Event must be paid solely to Pieta. Sponsorship monies raised from Events that take place outside of Ireland will be transferred by Pieta to partner charities approved by Pieta. Pieta will use the money raised for its general charitable purposes, details of which can be found at www.darknessintolight.ie and www.pieta.ie.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (IP) - Pieta owns the IP rights in the name Darkness Into Light and in the Event. These rights include both trademarks and copyright. You are not permitted to use any of the rights owned by Pieta, or these terms and conditions, for your own purposes or to raise funds for Pieta other than in connection with events and challenges approved by Pieta. Pieta reserves the right to delete inappropriate or proprietary information that is posted on the site by users and on the fundraising pages and/or team pages.
COMPLAINTS - If you have any complaints or queries, please write to the Project Lead, Darkness into Light, Pieta House, First Floor, Greenhills Retail Park, Greenhills Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24.


LEGAL INFORMATION -The Terms of Entry are only available in English and a copy will be available on the Darkness Into Light website. The Terms of Entry shall be governed by the laws of Ireland and be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland, and you agree to the jurisdiction of said courts. You will also benefit from any mandatory consumer law provisions of the country in which you are resident and this shall not affect your rights as a consumer to rely on such mandatory provisions of local law.

DATA PROTECTION - Pieta is the data controller of personal data relating to registered Event participants and Event volunteers. Pieta has a dedicated Data Protection Statement (see below), a link to which is provided to all adult participants, and it is also available on the Event website. Pieta treats all personal information provided in a confidential manner and uses this information solely for the purpose or purposes for which it was originally supplied. Pieta is aware of its legal obligations under data protection law. Pieta collects, uses and stores personal data in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the related Irish Data Protection Act 2018. Pieta recognises that protecting personal data and ensuring data privacy through appropriate processes, controls, and security is essential. Pieta is cognisant that individuals must be able to exercise their data subject rights and will fully facilitate this wherever possible.